Friday, March 15, 2013

your heart...

TGIF... kinda sorta.

Initially I was going to have today off but the schedule has since changed and I'm now on through Sunday. So my 'weekend' is still a few days away. Still, I hope the rest of you have some fun and exciting things to look forward to. :)

As busy as I've been with work it was great to find another CAS challenge to enter for my card today. This one is at Kraftin Kimmie Stamps which is perfect since it has been some time since inking up a KK cutie. I could be wrong but I don't think I've colored Rapunzel before so I'm going ahead and crossing her off my mental list of as yet unloved stamps in my collection. While I was checking out the challenge post I was very inspired by the fab card that Alice made for it. I really love how she used just a strip of paper up top with a bit of embellishing so I had to give it a try too. I have to say that I can see myself doing a few more cards like this in the near future... it was a lot of fun. 

Alrighty, I should go get myself ready for the day now. TTYL!   
Supply list:
cardstock- Bazzill and Copic X-Press It
paper- My Mind's Eye (Miss Caroline)
stamps- Kraftin' Kimmie (Rapunzel), sentiment
ink- Memento tuxedo black, Colorbox creamy brown
American Crafts ribbon
Prima flower
Memory Box flourish die
brad
Sharpie white marker
Copic Spica glitter pens
Copic markers:
skin- E000, E00, E11, R00, R20
eyes- BV25, BV29, BG000, 0
hair- E30, Y21, YR23, E35
clothes- Y11, Y21, Y26, Y28, Y13, BV000, BV00, RV000, V22, V25, V28, V15
shadow- W00, W1, W3, W5

8 comments:

Heidi Brawley said...

AWWE! Fabulous!! Your CAS is Beautiful!!! Brooke was super Happy to see you commented on hers. I had planned on doing this challenge but.....ya! err! Love your card tho. I believe I have her too and have not inked her up. I did color up my Good Luck Anya last night guess I can still enter it into the Anyone For Anya challenge seeing how I missed the FFF challenge. Sorry ya have to work. Have a Fabulous day otherwise. Hugs, Heidi & Brooke

Julie D. Richards said...

I love the looks of you CAS card. That strip of pattern paper just at the top looks so classy. Gonna give this a try myself. Love her hair too. Have a great day. Hugs, Julie.

Danni said...

Very pretty card!!

Hanneke said...

Wow, a beautiful CAS card! I also made one for this challenge. I love the ornamental border with the pretty flower. Hugs, Hanneke

scrapn_momof2 said...

Adorable card. Love the CAS design.

tina said...

beautiful

Chitra Nair said...

Gorgeous card...

Kimberli Sarsfield said...

Great card and my daughter's favorite Disney movie right now!