Friday, July 26, 2013

Start everyday with a smile...

TGIF fellow stampers!

Life continues to be busy, busy so it took me two days to get this card finished. I'm just glad that I managed to pull it all together in time to enter this week's anything goes challenge over at the Kraftin' Kimmie blog... whew! ;)

I've been kinda bummed since Annie Rodrigue took a leave from stamp designing because I really miss seeing new images added to the Moonlight Whispers range at Kraftin Kimmie Stamps. Those wild eyed girlies always made me smile and I kept hoping for new fairies and mermaids to add to my collection. As I flipped through my stamp binder to find someone to color I got to thinking about tweaking an image to make it feel like I had a new stamp to color. Now I know that stamp altering isn't anything new for me but I was still surprised that I hadn't come to this conclusion a bit earlier.
So I grabbed Caroline and wiped away her baby bump. Once I had her stamped I then drew in a more slender tummy. I've always thought that Caroline's dress made her look like a flower fairy so I took the idea a step further, stamped Lilybelle fairy twice and used her wings to turn Caroline into a fairy queen. And when it came time to pick some papers, well, how could I not use a collection called Miss Caroline? LOL

Okey dokey artichokie, I'm off to get myself ready. Enjoy your day!  
   
Supply list:
cardstock- Bazzill and Copic X-Press It
paper- My Mind's Eye (Miss Caroline)
stamps- Kraftin' Kimmie (Caroline and Lilybelle)
ink- Memento tuxedo black and Colorbox creamy brown
Kaiser Craft pearls
paper rose
Martha Stewart butterfly punch
Prima flower
Sharpie white marker
Copic markers:
skin- E000, E00, E11, R00, R20, R32
hair- E51, E55, E57, E59
eyes- BG72, BG75, BG000, 0
clothes- YG0000, YG00, G40, G43, YG93, Y000, Y11, Y21, R000, R00, R20, R32, R35
wings- BG70, BG72, BG000

7 comments:

Heidi Brawley said...

OMG this is Super Amazing!!! LOVE your altered creation!! Perfect papers to go with this cutie too! Me too was hoping for Annie to make new mermaids!! I was Happy to see Cheryl Alger with her cute lil mermaid gals this summer. HAVE an Awesome weekend!!! I have to work this Saturday to 1 of the bosses going to be gone. Not looking forward to it at all! It's only 4 1/2 we are open on Saturdays but its the point of waking up at 4:30am 6 days straight that kills me. Ugh!
Hugs, Heidi & Brooke

Heidi Brawley said...

P.S. I posted this to Kraftin Kimmie's Facebook page!!! Had to share your Awesomeness!!!!

Julie D. Richards said...

I love all the alterations you made Amy. And her gown is gorgeous. Hope you have a great weekend.

Bev Hill said...

Fabulous card! Love the alters.

Tress said...

Lol! When I spied your card in my blog list I was so excited thinking there were new stamps from Annie! At first, I was bummed when I realized you "created" this new fairy, but you've given me some ideas. Fantastic altering and fantastic card! Love the way you've colored her dress.

Kim Y. said...

I love how you colored her dress, Amy. So pretty!

*Jennyfer Leung* said...

Wow I love the stamp altering! But how did you get to piece them together since these are not clear rubber stamps. I would love to learn more please:-)